Scoil: Shercock (2)

Searcóg, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Giolla Cluig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago there was a school-master and he decided to have a picnic for his school-children. He thought a nice treat for them would be to take them to an island on Lough Sillan. To get there they would have to cross to the island in a boat. The master and his wife got all the children into the boat and were about to start for the island when one little girl started to cry and refused to go. She was startled when she thought she saw something in the water. So the master let her out and she remained on the shore. The rest of the crew went on on their journey and got only part of the way when the boat swerved and got into difficulties. In spite of the masters efforts the boat overturned and all the crew was thrown out into the water and were drowned. All the parents of the children gathered to the shore weeping and lamenting their loss. The bodies were searched for and found. The story goes that the master could have saved himself as he was a great swimmer. But seeing what had happened he let himself drown too. The little girl that refused to go grew up to be an old lady. She lived in
    Iris Magahy