Scoil: Shercock (2)

Searcóg, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Giolla Cluig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. It is a small one. It is about two feet high. It is the shape of a small drum. The opening is about eighteen inches square at top and round at bottom. It is about fourteen years of age. Our churn is worked with a handle and beaters. We churn once every week in the Winter and twice in the Summer. It is the custom for people to help with the churn it they come in when the milk is being churned. Some people believe that no butter would come on the milk if they did not do so. Our churn is done by hand. The dash is moved up and down. The butter collects on top of the milk when it is churned. It is lifted out with a wooden butter spade onto a wooden dish. It is said that you should never lend anything when churning because in olden times people had the belief that when you are lending an article they had the power to take the butter also. You can drink buttermilk.
    Iris Magahy