Scoil: Shercock (2)

Searcóg, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Giolla Cluig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of our fields are the front field, the back of the house field, the crockin ain field, the middle field, the barley field, the hill, the back field, the big field and the bottom. The back of the house field is called that because it is at the back of the house. The crockin ain is named that because there used to be a man name Din who use to make crocks. The big field got its name because it is big and the middle field got its name because it is between two other fields. There is a rock at the top of the back field and it is called the "Whinny Rock". There is a lone bush in the big field and there is another in the front field. There is supposed to be fairies in the barley field and at the lone bushes. It is said if anyone cuts a lone bush that the fairies will follow him and the tree will never grow again. There is no stories told about anything on our farm.
    Carraig an Chríonaigh, Co. an Chabháin
    Gwen Bailie