School: Corr Riabhach

Correagh Glebe, Co. Cavan
R. Mac Éamuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Fresh herrings". On this Thursday evening he did not come at his usuall hour. His customers were disappointed. About mid-night he was travelling through a lonely part of the road where one of his customers lived, his shouting "Fresh herrings" aroused him out of his slumbers.
    It being a bright moon-light night he jumped out of bed in his night-shirt and ran out after him calling him to stand When the fisherman saw a man running after him, instead of standing, he urged his horse to go on faster thinking that the man was a gost.
    The man, being anxious to get the fish continued his hunt till he caught hold of the back of the cart.
    The fisherman overcame with fright and seeing as he thought the gost, had caught up to him brought his horse to a stand still and said. "In the name of God who are you or what do you want" and the man said "Some Herrings" The fisherman replied. "Bring all in the cart if you like, and let me go my way."