School: Corr Riabhach

Correagh Glebe, Co. Cavan
R. Mac Éamuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    river he saw a string of horsemen coming on towards him. On the last horse was his comrade and he spoke to him and told him that he was not dead but brought away by the fairies. He also told him that he would be at the same place the following night and also at the same hour. He told the boy to bring his other brother with him and when he would come up to them on the horse one of them should hold the horse and the other scratch him with a pin and not let him touch the ground until a drop of blood would fall. The boy promised that he would come, so they departed.
    When the appointed night came the younger brother wouldn't go with him so the comrade went himself.
    When he came to the same place the same horsemen came on towards him and his comrade on the last horse as before. The boy ran to catch the