School: Carrigans (C.)

Carrigan, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    If a person had the whooping-cough they would go out and ask the first person they would meet with a pie-bald horse for a cure for it. Whatever he would tell them they would do it and it would cure the person. The cure for the mumps is to drive a person with donkey's winkers around the pigsty three times. The seventh son or daughter of a family have the cure of the running-worm. If you had a splinter under your nail wax if put to it will draw it out. If you had a pain in your stomach and put a heated plate to it and the pain will go. If you had a thorn in your finger mix milk and sugar and put it to it. A man who never saw his father has the cure of the whooping-cough and to get cured of this ailment a person should get a hair from the posthumous boy and tie it round his neck. The Late Mr. Thomas Briody, Ballytrust had this cure. If you lick a water-insect called a "man-Keeper" you have the cure of the burn. Messrs. George Mc Donald, Matther Galligan, Corr, and Pat Denneny, Drumbucklis have this cure but if they kill such and insect they would lose their cure.
    There are many herbs as cures for ailments. Chickweed is a cure when boiled for a swallow joint. There are many cures wrought by the remains of ferret's food, and one is to drink the remains of his milk as a cure for the whooping-cough. A cure for the toothache is to get a nail made by a blacksmith whose ancestors were all blacksmiths - and drive it into a
    Rose Reilly
    Urbal, Co. Cavan