School: Carrigans (C.)

Carrigan, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. great swimmers.
    Some of the great swimmers in this were, Mr. Edward Smith, Bruskey. Mr. Dan Brady, Drumard and Mr. Tom Denenny, Drumbucklis. They could be seen every Sunday swimming in Bruskey Lough, not one of them excelling the other. Many came on Sundays to see them swimming.
  2. A girl from Ardleny whose name was Gorman met her sad fate in the depths of a boghole. On the evening of the occurence the girl was coming home from school and as her aunt's house was on the wayside she went into pay her a visit which was her custom every evening. She stayed for about half-an-hour with her aunt and she started for home again. On her way home she had to go through the bog. As it was getting late she was running as fast as she could when her cap (apron) fell off her and blew into a boghole. She stooped down to lift it up but she fell in also. At this time her father or mother were not thinking of her as they thought she didn't leave her aunt's house. Night fell and they began to despair of her coming so they called to her aunt to see if their daughter was there & when they
    Mr John Reilly
    Urbal, Co. Cavan