School: Carrigans (C.)

Carrigan, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. The people in olden times were much healthier and stronger than the people of the present day. They ate but three meals a day namely, breackfast, dinner and supper. The meals consisted of potatoes, buttermilk and salt. it was at the basket which was placed in the centre of the floor these three meals were eaten. Fresh meat was eaten but very rarely. Veal was the name of the meat that was eaten and it was got from young calves that were killed because of the bad prices.
    Tea was first used in the district about a hundred years ago. At that time it was only used by the old people and two ounces of tea used to do them a fortnight. At certain times of the year special food was used. On Shrove Tuesday night pancakes were made and on Easter Sunday no less that ten eggs would be eaten by any man.
    Noggans were the name of the vessels that were used before cups became common. The people in days gone by used to work for three or four houses in the morning before breaking their fast.
    There used to be shelves in the wall convenient for holding articals and when the table would not be in use it would be on the pegs in front of the shelves to serve as a door. Mostly oaten bread and potato bread were eaten long ago. There was a dish called '' flummery '' eaten by the young children. This when boiled was like corn-flour. Milk
    1. products
    Rose Reilly