School: Carrigans (C.)

Carrigan, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    plaque set in which was called cholera. The little children were got dead along the roadside and their lips green from eating grass.
  2. Games I play.
    Children play many games at school. Some of the games they play are "Hide and Seek" Fox and Chickens," "Mary was a School GIrl" "Camogie" "Ghost in the well" There came a Gipsy riding "Seittles"Cards" "Shipping London Bridge" and Snakes and Ladders." When "Hide and Seek" is being played one person covers his eyes and the rest hid. The first person caught seeks next. "Tom and Chickens" there is a row of children and one who is supposed to be the mother stands at the top of the row, and tries to save the ones behind her who are supposed to be the chickens
    Rose Reilly
    Urbal, Co. Cavan