School: Carrigans (C.)

Carrigan, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. The patron saint connected with this district is St Mary. A church under the patronage of St. Mary is built in Bruskey.
    Some people in the district are called after the saint. The local patron saint's day is not observed in the district. The patron saint of the parish of Ballintemple is St Michael and the patron of the diocese of Kilmore is St Phelim.
    St Patrick is honoured more in this district than St. Mary. He is especially honoured on the seventeenth of March which is his feast day. He died on the seventeenth of March 461. This feast is kept in memory of the bringing of the true faith to Ireland by St. Patrick. The people wear shamrocks and badges on that day. The also send shamrock to their friends in other countries. It is supposed to be lucky to get a four-leafed shamrock.
    There is a well in the field of Mr. Hugh Reilly Urble dedicated to St. Patrick and the shape of his knee is said to be seen there. The cure of warts is still in the water of the well.
    Rose Reilly
    Urbal, Co. Cavan