School: Carrigans (C.)

Carrigan, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. Fairs are more numerous at the present day than they were in days gone by. They are held nowadays in all the local towns. Every month there is a fair in Cavan, the first Tuesday in Ballinagh and the first Wednesday in Kilnaleck. The oldest fairs held in this district are in Cavan on the 14th May and 12th November.
    Toll is paid in no fair except in the fair of Kilgolagh near Finea which is held on the seventeenth January and the twentyseventh November. It is a noted horsefair and many of the farmers sell their best horses there. The toll is given to the man that owns the green.
    When the animals are sold luck money is given which is called
    a '' Luck Penny .'' When the animal is sold the man concerned strike hands to show that they are satisfied. The animals are marked by clipping some of the hair off the animal or by marking them with keel.
    When a horse is sold the head-collar and halter are given to the buyer. It is seldom given away when a cow is sold.
    The great local fair of the twelth of November and of the fourteenth of May are called '' hiring '' fairs for many unemployed people are present on these days as that the farmers might employ them.
    Where Cavan '' fair-queen '' now stands there was a gallows long ago. A man named Brady was the last
        1. trade
    Rose Reilly