School: Carrigans (C.)

Carrigan, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    was boiled and flour was blended in a little milk was poured into it. When this was thick and boiled for some time it was taken up and sugar put on it. Then when cool was eaten and thought a very nice dish.
  2. In olden times football was a very rare game. The first teams that are remembered to have played football in this district are Mullahoran and Ballintemple. The former were known as the "Mullahoran Dreadnots" and the latter as the "Ballintemple Grattans." There was a match kicked in the field of Mr. Hugh Reilly Urble in the year 1889 between these two teams. The "Ballintemple Grattans" won the victory as was the case in every game. There were twenty-one men on each side and some Ballintemple men who were famous in the field were Messrs. Jack Lynch, Thomas Lynch Corduff and James Smith Bruskey. The ball used in these games was made of hay.
    Hurling was first played in this district about the same time. The hurleys were called camans and
    Rose Reilly