School: Carrigans (C.)

Carrigan, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    crow-foot. They are harmful because they spread rapidly and make the soil poor. The bohulin is supposed to grow in good land. Nearly all the other weeds grow in bad land. Chick-weed is a cure for a swelling. It is also given to sows as food. It is mixed with other feeding and given to her. Crow-foot is a weed shaped like a hen's foot. It spreads out very quickly. Weeds were used as remedies for many diseases and people used to be cured. One weed which is called nettle-root is used for measles and is believed to be a great cure for the ailment. There is a very poisonous weed called red-shank and it was this that Kate Keogh of Carr died from. She got the plant in a field and she ate part of it and she died inside hours.
  2. The Potato Crop.
    Potatoes are grown on every farm each year, and every farmer has about an acre under this crop. The amount changes from time to time according to the amount of manure the farmers have. First the
    Rose Reilly
    Urbal, Co. Cavan