School: Carrigans (C.)

Carrigan, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    The site of this school in Shannow is still to be seen and a dwelling house in which is a shop has now been erected on it and is now owned by Miss Bridget Smith of Shannow. When this school was closed down another school was built in Lisnenanagh. The teacher in this school was Mr. A. Galligan. Drumackinoe.
    The walls of the school can still be seen in Mr. Acheson's land.
  2. In olden times there were many crafts precised throughout the country, one of which was the making of rush-candles. When the people were making these candles they would first get a large bundle of them together at a time and put them into a large wooden vessel that was for the purpose. These were all peeled and dipped in tallow that was melted in a ladle. This ladle was a metal vessel with three stands under it. Then they were left to dry. When they were well dried they were put in an iron candle-stick where they kept burning during the night. This was
    Marcella Smith
    Legwee, Co. Cavan