Scoil: Drom an Mhadaidh

Drumavaddy, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Murchadha

follow any interference with the forts or trees that grow in or on them.
    One night John Mc Gahern's father was coming from thatching at James Jacksons and when he was passing by an old fort on the top of Haylands hill he saw a lot of men riding bullocks and each man was saying "Saddle a calf" and says old Mc Gahern "Ill saddle one too". So he got up on the bullock and one of the men told him not to speak, and they went on until they came to the Shannon Mc Gahern said "there is a good leap" and the moment he said that Mc Gahern was thrown off the bullock and was left at the Shannon. His neighbours were out looking for him and did not find him until the next day.
    One night John Leddy Glencurren went out to reap oats beside a fort he was not long reaping until a big tall red haired woman came out of the fort and started to tie sheaves after him. She kept on tying the oats until she reached him and when she reached him she disappeared. John Leddy went into his house and saw nothing any more.
    Brigid Cumiskey
    Glencorran, Co. Cavan