Scoil: Drom an Mhadaidh

Drumavaddy, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    back in a few moments saying that the cow hadn't gone near the garden, when Tom excused himself by saying that he had heard a noise and that he had thought it to be the cow breaking into the garde.. She then asked him did he think she had "salted" the pot. "Be gob ma'm I don't think you did" he replied, whereupon she again added the required amount of salt to the pot!!
    However when Tom was later given a porringer[?] of the porrage he discovered to his utter disgust and amazement (pretended) that there was too much salt in it!! The mistress assured herself that that was so, and as it would take too long to prepare a fresh pot full of porrage she was forced to serve him tea with her white loaf!!
    On another occasion he was employed in a house where the sow was after giving birth to a litter of pigs, one of which was dead. When dinner-time came his mistress cut up the carcase and having fried it, served it to Tom. But he by using some well chosen words assured the good lady that pork did not agree with him and was consequently