School: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
P. Kearney

1. (continued from previous page)
    them. The fair in Ballyjamesduff is held in the streets. In Cavan the pigs and horses are sold in the streets and the cattle are sold on a hill outside the town.
    Toll was given in olden times but it is not given now. The toll was 2d per head. It was lifted for the landlords. When an animal is sold luck money is given. This money is called a luck-penny. It is calculated according to the seller's pleasure. When a bargain is made the parties show their agreement by striking hands. When an animal is sold it is marked with "keel" on the flank. The halter is given away when a horse is sold. The two great fairs are the 12th November and the 14th May. There are no special fairs held for the sale of bonhams or sheep.
        1. trade
    John Leddy