School: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
P. Kearney

1. A child born during Whit Week was called by the old people in this district a "Cincisín." When such a child was first placed in the cradle, a green sod was dug - such a sod is called locally a "scraw" - and placed in the cradle along with the child. It was considered unlucky to receive a blow from a "Cincisín."
    If a cow calved during this week, the calf was placed in a hole dug in the field and a "scraw" was thrown on it. It was then brought back to the cow.
    The same was done with a foal born during this week. If this was not done, it was believed that a person receiving a kick from such a foal would not recover from the blow.
    Patrick Kearney
    Mr Frank Murray