Scoil: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
P. Kearney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About eighty years ago, a man named Paul Keon, who resided in Upper Lavey, was coming home from the fair, held in Cavan. When he reached the house, owned by the late John Gilcreest Killyconnan, Stradone, a priest suddenly appeared to him and asked Paul to bring him to the parish priest of Lavey, who lived in the house owned by Mrs Tierney, Lavey. This house is situated along the main road running from Cavan to Dublin and is in close proximity to "Lavey Strand". On reaching the Parish Priests house, Paul knocked at the door and told the Parish Priest to come out and speak to his strange companion. The Parish Priest came out and had a long conversation with the ghost. Paul, who was standing by, did not understand the conversation, as it was carried out in Latin.
    When the conversation ended, the ghost immediately vanished, and the Parish Priest told Paul to come into the
    Patrick Kearney
    Mr Thomas Mc Manus