Scoil: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
P. Kearney

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    some people store them on lofts. The pits are long rows covered with clay. The potatoes most used in the district are Kerrs Pinks, Arran Banners, Aran Victors, and Epicures. Starch and alcohol can be made from potatoes.
  2. In this parish of Lavey there is one holy well. It is situated in the townland of Corawillan in a field owned by Mr John Cusack. People visit this well during the year. On the 15th of May each year a procession from Lower Lavey church headed by bands with a large number of clergy and laity march to the well, where prayers are said, rounds preformed and the rosary recited. St Dympna in her flight from her pagan father is said to have rested here at an oratory, the ruins of which are still to be seen beside the well.
    James Gilcreest
    Mr Patrick Gilcreest