School: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
P. Kearney

1. This Pattern in olden times was held on the 23rd June. Huge crowds of people used to come as far as a distance of twenty miles to visit St Dympna's Well, which is situated in a ravine in the townland of Corrawillan, which is about a distance of two miles from the village of Stradone. St Dympna when fleeing from her pagan father is said to have taken refuge in the ravine. Her father, who was pursuing her on horseback came as far as here. The hoof of the horse on which he was riding sank in the ground. The impression of the horse's hoof formed the well. In close proximity to the well on a rocky eminence on the bank of a stream which runs through the ravine, there are the remains of a small oratory, locally known as St Dympna's Station. The oratory is rectangular in shape, measuring 34 feet in length and 16 in breadth, and the walls are about 3 feet in thickness
    Mr Frank Murray
    Lavey, Co. Cavan