School: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
P. Kearney

1. Marriages most frequently take place before lent. Fridays and Saturdays are thought unlucky days for marriages. On Shrove Tuesday pancakes are made and the people eat them together with bacon on that night. In the majority of cases matches are made in my district. Money is given as dowry. Stock and goods are given on some occasions. Strawboys generally visit the groom's house. They dress themselves in straw and cover their faces as a disguise. Some places they are welcomed and well treated. Sometimes they are invited into the house and they dance and sing.
    Andrew Brady
    Mr Andrew Brady