School: Drumcrave

Drumcrauve, Co. Cavan
Ss. Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    crop early in spring, by first ploughing it through. It is then harrowed, and the drills opened with a double mouldboard plough.
    Farmyard manure, as well as a light dressing of artifical manure, is then applied. There are no wooden ploughs to be seen now. Spades are plentiful and are bought in shops.
    The small round potatoes are supposed to be the best for seed, although large potatoes are usually cut into three or four parts. Putting in a large amount of potatoes takes some time, but three or four neighbours join together, and help each other till all are finished.
    Another moulding is given, when the stalks are just appearing. About the of June, the first spraying consists of sulphate of copper and washing soda. The crop gets three of those sprayings.
    Patrick G. Smith
    Aghalackan, Co. Cavan