Scoil: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When people are calling hens they say "tuc, tuc". In the house of each animal palm is put up. It is supposed to bring luck on all the animals for the year. The house in which the pigs are kept is called the pig sty. The roof of the pig sty and the roof of the hen house are slated.
  2. Farm animals are very useful. The farmers have names on the cows such as poll, Bess, or Nan. When people are driving cows they say "bail up" and other words. When the cows are brought home they are milked and are put in a shed for the night. The cowshed is a big shed with a clay floor and a thatched roof. The horses are very useful animals. They are fed with oats and hay. The horses' stable is a very large place. The floor is made of stone and the roof is thatched with straw. The horse is kept to harrow and plough. The cow is kept to give milk and the dog is kept to mind the sheep. When people are calling hens they say "chuc, chuc" which means come.
    William O' Rourke
    Cornan East, Co. Wicklow