Scoil: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Ráth Choill Íochtararach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Aodh Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling folk visit this district during the summer time. Many people of the district say that the same families have came] to the district for many years. Some of these travelling people are poor and some of them are rich.
    They sell small articles such as; prayer-books, pictures and beads. Some of the people of the district buy small goods from them. They seldom stay in the same place for any longer than a couple of nights at a time.
    Some travellers sleep in caravans, but most of them pitch a tent by the roadside to sleep in it. Most of the food they do have with them consists of some which they got as alms.
    They get bread, tea, sugar, flour and milk as alms from the people of this district.
    They generally travel in families. The names of the best known travellers are Murphys, Berries, Walls and Cashs. The principal family which visits this district is the Murphys. They generally come at Easter or for a fair day.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    John Shiel