School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Ráth Choill Íochtararach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Aodh Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    age of 68 and was buried in Cranareen. It is said that Mr Roche usually stayed up until one o'clock every night composing songs. There was another old poet named Mr Kelly. This man made a song about Killamoate Chapel. He was not a native of this district.
  2. During the time of the rebellion of 1798 a number of yeomen were one day travelling across this townland. They met a man on their way who was out hunting with a greyhound. This man lived in the townland of Carrignameil. The yeomen asked the man to give them the greyhound but the man refused to give it. The leader of the yeomen then ordered the man to be shot. Among this party was a man whose name was Manning from Rathdrum. Manning knew the man's people and he asked for him to be released. On this account the man was released.
    There was a mass stone in Carrignamuck which was used during the penal days.
      1. filíocht