School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    stone and mud. The floor was made of clay and the fire was situated on the middle of the floor. The bed was situated in the kitchen near to the fire and was called the "settlebed". Rush-candles were used for light at night. Half-doors were used in olden times and in some places they are still used.
  2. About two miles from this townland stands a stone on which mass was celebrated in the Penal days. This stone is situated on the top of a mountain called Carrignamuck. It is a square stone and is propped by a number of smaller stones. During the Penal Days the priests were not allowed to say mass in the churches but were hunted to the bogs and mountains. Also on this mountain there is a stone about six feet in length and two feet broad. It is known in the vicinity as the standing stone.
    Sarah Heffernan
    Carrignamweel, Co. Wicklow