Scoil: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Ráth Choill Íochtararach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Aodh Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    counted the best food used by the people. Some times people made enough bread to support them for a week. Tuesday was the day selected for baking.
    Marks were sometimes cut in the tops of cakes. A cross was generally the mark put on a cake.
    Special kinds of bread were often made on the occasion of a feast.
  2. There is an artificial cave on Mr. Sharkey's land, which was opened in the time of the Penal Laws and it was used as a refuge for priests. The cave is situated on the bank of a small river which divides the townland of Kilcarney and Rathcoyle. The people that opened this cave had to be careful so as not to attract anyone's attention. They waited until the river was flooded and then they opened the cave. They threw the clay which they dug up into the river, and it was quickly swept away by the flood. Some time a big flood came and it swept over the cave. The cave was not able to uphold the flood as it fell in. The entrance of the cave is still to be seen.
    2. táirgí
    Mr Sharkey