Scoil: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Birr or Parsonstown, Co. Offaly
Sr. Flannan

Bell.
    This well is visited by people from all parts of the surrounding country from March 5th to the 12th. "Rounds" are done. Pilgrims go around the well three times, saying prayers. There are no special prayers set down.
    The following story is told. A man named John Gordon who lived in the neighbourhood of Clareen went to this well one day for water. He brought it home and put it in the kettle to boil. After an hour he went to the fire and discovered that the water was as cold as when he had put it into the kettle. He told the story to the priest who said that it must be a holy well. Ever afterwards the well was looked upon as holy and is never used for any purpose.
    On the days between March 5th and the 12th people drink this water while invalids rub it on the affected parts. Many people take away some of this holy water. The