School: Cadamstown, Kinnitty

Cadamstown, Co. Offaly
B. Ní Chuignigh

1. In former times the people did not wear boots until they were fifteen and they were twice as strong as the people at the present day. They were very seldom sick It is very few people that did not wear boots or shoes. It is very few children who go in their bare feet in the Summer. When the people wash their feet the old people used to say not to throw out the water to leave it there until morning that if they threw it out the fairies will be looking for it.
    Boots are not made locally now but in olden times ther was a small boot factory up on the Slieve Bloom mountains but there is not a sight of it tobe seen now This was in force about forty years ago. Clogs were worn by the men of the district until two years ago There were not made locally there was a tan yard in Tullamore where leather was made in about 1920.