School: Cadamstown, Kinnitty

Cadamstown, Co. Offaly
B. Ní Chuignigh

1. There is an old mill in Cadamstown. Long ago it was a great centre of industry. People named Slevins carried on a woollen manufacture there.
    The people in the neighbourhood brought them the wool and they made blankets out of it. They had a house in Birr and to that house the people of other places brought their wool every Saturday as that was the day the Slevins fixed to attend there. Every Saturday the Slevins were seen going to Birr taking in big parcels of blankets they made from the wool.
    They carried out the industry for many years and when they all died the mill ceased to work. It is idle now for the past several years but the blankets made there were much admired and people came from many places to buy them. The mill is situated on the Silver river.
    Elsie Delaney
    Obdt. Mrs Brophy