School: Cadamstown, Kinnitty

Cadamstown, Co. Offaly
B. Ní Chuignigh

Cuislean Height
    There is a height about a quarter of a mile from our house. It is called Cuislean Height. A man named Cuislean lived there. In his early days he used to be fishing in the river beneath this height. One day he was lying on top of the height and he fell to the ground and was killed. This is the reason it was called Cuislean Height.
  2. Biddies Garden is the name of a field on our farm at home. About sixty years ago there lived a girl and her brother in this field.
    After some time the brother died and left her alone. As she was not able to do the work herself she sold the farm and went to live with her friends. As no one went to live in the house it soon became a ruin and so the field was called biddies garden.
    Brian Donnelly
    Obdt. Brian Donnelly