Scoil: Cadamstown, Kinnitty

Cadamstown, Co. Offaly
B. Ní Chuignigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is no tailor in this district now but the last tailor that was here his name was Peter Feigherry. He lived in the bog. He always stayed at home and any one that wanted clothes made they would go to him. Cloth is neither spun nor woven locally.
    The tailor has many implements. He has to have a timble, a scissors, needles, thread and the cloth in which he is going to make the garment of. Shirts are not made locally now but they are bought in chops. There was a woman names Scully who used to make cloth out of flax.
    Children usually knit their own socks and socks and stockings and jumpers and caps. The thread is usually bought in shops. There is only one spinning
    Nellie Heaney
    Obdt. Brian Heaney