Scoil: Cadamstown, Kinnitty

Baile Mhic Ádaim, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
B. Ní Chuignigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people never got a pair of boots until they earned them. This was when they were about fourteen. There was a noted runner in this district long ago and he never wore a boot. At present nearly all the children go barefoot in summer. The water in which the feet are washed should be thrown out as if left inside it will walk round the house.
    There are no shoemakers in this district by trade but there are some country proeple who can sole and stitch their own boots. The nearest shoemakers were in Kilcormac and in Kinnity in olden times.
    Clogs were made in Kinnity and the people of this district used to wear them. The name of the man that made the clogs was Rigg.
    Brian Donnelly
    Obdt. Brian Donnelly