School: Ballycumber (B.), St Ciaran's

Ballycumber, Co. Offaly
G. Ó Súilleabháin

1. In the year of 1895 the day of the 21st January we had a heavy fall of snow. It snowed all the day and in the evening a storm arose and drifted the snow of the hill so that it was impossible for people to travel through the valleys. There was a great deal of harm done, there were horses and cattle and other beasts smothered, and tree were blown down. The snow was to be seen at the April fair of Moate which was held on the 25th of 1895. Never was there seen such crops as that year.
    In the month of Feb. the year 1933 there was a heavy fall of snow. It snowed all night and part of the following day and then a storm arose and the snow was drifted into the valleys, so that there were seven or eight feet in the valleys. After the
    1. processes and phenomena
    Kevin Buckley