School: Ballycumber (B.), St Ciaran's

Ballycumber, Co. Offaly
G. Ó Súilleabháin

1. In the Winter of 1933 there was a very sever thunder-storm. Lighting struck the house of Mr. Patrick Henson, The Derries, Ballinahown. The lighting is said to have come down the chimney destroying a crane and a pot that was haning on it. Another flash went in through the window burning the brass off a bed on which some of the family were sleeping.
    It then rent the gable end which afterwards fell. The same time two ponies, one the property of Mr. D. Lynam and the other of Mr. J. Hackett were killed.
    In the winter of 1912, there was a heavy frost. The Grand Canal which passes through Rahan was so frozen that the inhabitants with the aid of frost nails in the animals hooves succeed in getting to Tullamore.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Joseph Concannon