School: Rashina, Athlone

Rashinagh, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Cinnéide

1. Queenie.
    All the players stand in a row and one girl stands in the front with her eyes blind-folded and her back turned to the others and a ball in her hand. She throws the ball back to the others over her head. All the others fight and scramble for the ball.
    The girl that gets the ball shouts "Queenie", and the girl in front turns round and has to guess the girl that has the ball and if she guesses the wrong girl she has to go back and stand in front again. She has to do the same thing again and then she has to guess again. She has to stay guessing until she gets the right one. When she gets the right one with the ball she has to go up in front and act Queenie and the other one has to go back in her place.
    Thimble-appear.
    The players all sit down in a row. One of the players stands up and gets a thimble and holds it between his or her two hands and goes around and pretends to give it to all the players. But the thimble is only given to one person. When the person is pretending to give the thimble to each person he or she says, "hold this very very fast". When he or she has the row finished that person goes back and asks each of the players "who has the thimble", and if they do not say the right