School: Rashina, Athlone

Rashinagh, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Cinnéide

1. Games
    Rounders.
    A light wind ball is used in playing the game. The number of players is divided into two equal parts. Four stones are put in the form of a square about then yards apart. One half of the players stand inside the square and the other half stand outside the square. The first person inside the square hits the ball out to the players standing outside the square. If the ball is caught before it hits the ground that person has to go out with the players outside the square. If it is not caught the person runs to the first stand. Then the next person hits the ball and if it is not caught that person runs to the first stand and the other person runs to the second stand. A player from the other side stands about three yards from the players inside the square and throws the ball to the person that is to hit it. If a person was hit with the ball while running from one stand to another that person would have to go outside the square. The game is played this way until all the players inside the square are taken out. Then the players outside the square go inside and play the same way.