School: Ballymore (roll number 16569)

Ballymore, Co. Wexford
Sibéal Nic Eimhin

Old ruins
    There is the ruin of an old Belfrey on a hill called Ballcarrig, Ballycanew.
    It was owned by people named Collies who lived in a big house near the foot of the hill. There used to be a bell in the Belfrey and Collies used to have a woman to ring the bell for each meal in the day to call the workmen to their meals. There were four rooms in it and the woman who rang the bell lived in the Belfrey.
    Saidee Greene.
    Mount Seaton,
    Camolin,
    Co. Wexford.
    1. products
    Saidee Greene
    Mountseaton, Co. Wexford
  2. Food in olden times
    Potatoes were eaten at every meal, and it was the custom to have a big leg of mutton for the Christmas dinner. Goats' milk was drunk because goats were plentiful. Wheaten bread was eaten.
    Some people sat round the table in the middle of the floor and other people had the table against the wall.
    The potatoes were usually thrown into a