School: Ballymore (roll number 16569)

Ballymore, Co. Wexford
Sibéal Nic Eimhin

The Potato-crop.
    Potatoes are sown on our farm. There are two acres sown under potatoes each year. The amount is always the same. The plough, harrow, roller, spring-harrow, the horses and the ploughman prepares the ground. The ground is not manured before it is turned up but it is manured when it is drilled. The potatoes are sown in drills. The drills are made with a double plough which is drawn by two horses. The spades are bought in a shop.
    Some of the seed has to be cut because there would be too many eyes on them. The local people do not help one another in our district.
    The potatoes have to be sprayed and lime spread over them in the early summer. There is a plough used for raising the crop. They are ploughed out first and then they are picked. My brother and my father and workman and myself pick the potatoes. The potatoes are stored in pits There is a sod about a foot and a half wide cut out with a spade and the potatoes are covered with straw and clay.
    There are Presidents Aron banners, Kers pink, Shamrock, Aron Victor. The Presidents grow the best on our farm.
    Joe Rothwell (13)
    Ballyregan, Ferns