School: Ballymore (roll number 16569)

Ballymore, Co. Wexford
Sibéal Nic Eimhin

There is one old graveyard in the parish. It is a very old graveyard. 1789 is a date on one of the headstones. Roman Catholics and Protestants as buried in it. There is a cross in it and it is ornamented with little ornaments in the centre of it.
    The graveyard is sloped to the west.
    When the Church that is there now was being built the people that were digging out the foundation found the foundation and a big oak plank that belonged to an old Church that was there long ago : the oak plank is still in the study in Ballymore House.
    Joe Rothwell (13)
    Strange Animals
  2. 11-5-38
    There is a man by the name of Mr. Lawerence Hall. About ten years ago he was coming home from seeing a sick man and as he was coming along a certain part of the road a white animal like a ferret rose up inside the ditch and he went to catch it and when he was trying to catch it, it started to grow big and when he saw that he got away from it as quickly as he could and
    Joe Rothwell
    Ballyregan, Co. Wexford