Scoil: Askamore (uimhir rolla 15675)

Askamore, Co. Wexford
Margaret McGrath

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it is an indication of rain. When the rats run round the yard early in the evening is a sign of rain.When the cat scratches a board or stick with her claws, it is a sign of rain. The sea-gulls come inland,when a storm is approaching. When the dog lies asleep by the fire, it betokens bad weather.
    When the swallows fly low,it indicates rain. The cats sits beside the fire wiping her whiskered jaws and the dog prefers to eat grass instead of a bone.When the sky is dark and the clouds are moving slowly it is a sign of showers.
    All living creatures seem very frightened in a thunder storm, even the goats from the mountain flee before the storm.A rainbow in the morning is the shepherds'warning, a rainbow in the evening is the shepherd delight.
    Another sure sign of a snow storm is when we see the small birds of the air crowding round the door. We now come to the rainy point we see the busy fly disturbing the Kine and the air becomes low and the swallow skims the earth, Even the frog changes his yellow coat.