School: Baile an Daingin (Ballindaggin) (roll number 15962)

Ballindaggan, Co. Wexford
A. Ó Cruachlaoich

to the peoples houses and sit and tell them stories about jewels and treasure he had taken from the people of Clorogue. The people were afraid of him, but one night the men got tired listening to all his talk and one of them asked him, would you beat me at game of cards. "I would beat the devil himself", says he. They played and the highway man won. It was a dark night when the cards were over. A couple of the boys walked apart with him. They hadnt gone far when they saw something that made them run as fast as they could. The devil was waiting for the highway man and asked him, could you beat me at game of cards. The highway man was not seen for weeks after. One day a man came after sheep and found him lying dead. The place is called the devil's table since
  2. Mary Tobin Coolacarney Ballindaggin Enniscorthy
    (From Ger McClean Coolacarney)
    There is a fairy rath on Mr. Sinnott's land near where I live. It is supposed to be enchanted. There is a path going through the centre of it. I often heard the finest of music, but this night as I was passing through they were all hurling and I didnt know how I would get through. I had
    Mary Tobin
    Coolycarney, Co. Wexford