School: Baile an Daingin (Ballindaggin) (roll number 15962)

Ballindaggan, Co. Wexford
A. Ó Cruachlaoich

to find it. In a field near the old grave-yard in Templeshanbo two men came out and dug for gold under a stone gate post. It is not known if they got it. Two men found a crock of gold in Kilcullen and they had to give it up to the Land-Lord and both men died in the poorhouse. It is a certain that a crock of gold was found in Ballinacoola and a large farm was bought for it. The person who found it was Mr. Prandy. It is believed that a crock of gold is hidden in Boolabeg, but one life has to be lost to find it.
  2. Old Crafts
    Bridie Dunne Curragraigue Ballindaggin Enniscorthy
    From
    (my Grandmother) Bridget Dunne
    In olden days people had no electricity no oil lamps and no candles. They manufactured their own lights themselves. They used to go to the bogs to pick rushes. They brought them home, peeled them, dried them and steeped them in grease. This grease was made from the fat of the sheep. They had candlesticks made like a tongs and as the rush burned
    Bridie Dunne
    Curraghgraigue, Co. Wexford