School: Baile an Daingin (Ballindaggin) (roll number 15962)

Ballindaggan, Co. Wexford
A. Ó Cruachlaoich

Hidden Treasure
    By
    Teresa Hughes. Coolree Ballindaggin Co. Wexford
    I heard my grandmother talking about olden times. Many people hid pots of gold, when they were to die. A pot of gold was hidden in a ditch near the Glasha river in Gurteen in Co. Wexford. Captain Mac.Donnell of the fourth generation of Prandy's of Ashgrove, and other neighbours went to help him to dig this gold. When they began to dig the gold a hen and chickens flew out, and picked them and would not let them go near it. Many people saw lights about the gold, and they saw the hen and chickens minding it. There is a Ratheen in Ballinahallin, where this jewelry and silver were hidden. If anyone goes near it a dog comes out and does not let them touch the jewelry or the silver
    Treasa Hughes
    Coolree, Co. Wexford
  2. By
    Mary Tobin Coolacarney Ballindaggin
    There is a spot known as Redmond's wall at the Cross of Crush near Coolree. There is supposed to be a crock of gold under an ash tree, and who ever dreams three nights in succession is to go and dig for it. The Farrells of Ballindaggin hid it there. There is a light always seen there after dark, and it is said to be enchanted. Three
    Mary Tobin
    Coolycarney, Co. Wexford