School: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Na Siúracha

been very powerful men because the men who are doing the Monument, measured some of the bones; and they found them some inches longer than the bones of some of the tallest men in the town.
    The Monument has been raised and cleaned and the grave is all cemented and looks lovely. There are two balls of stone at the grave and they say that these balls are supposed to represent the Cannon Balls with which they were killed.
  2. 13. Here is a very strange thing which happened on Ascension Thursday the day on which the first '98 celebrations were held in Boolavogue. A tree which stood on the Market Square Bunclody fell. This tree was used in 1798 for hanging the insurgents on, and the figures of 1798 were inscribed on it. It was a very strange coincidence to say that it should fall on that day, the Anniversary of the Battle of the Harrow and the opening day of this year's celebrations.
    Anna Ronan