School: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Na Siúracha

Local Poets
    This district has never been famous for its poets if we exclude what may be called "rhymsters" or to give the old name makers of come-all-ye's but there has been a few although now mostly forgotten. Of those I have only knowledge of two of whom I may be able to give a short account
    The first of those, Pat Nowlan a grand-uncle of the writer was born at Clonegal about the year "44 and chose the profession of a school teacher; later he became a journalist and having joined the Fenian Organisation became engaged on the staff of "The Nation"
    in which all his poetry appeared mostly under a non -de- plume. I myself know little of the verses but years ago they were much sung locally, a specimen verse which I have heard may be interesting this year of our "98 Celebrations, although unfortunately did not hear the complete song.
      1. poetry
    Annie Nolan