School: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Na Siúracha

The Potato Crop
    Potatoes are grown on my fathers farm in Abbeydown in the Parish of Clonegal. He sows three acres each year, and this does not vary. The ground is prepared by horses and plough and harrow and other implements. The ground is not manured before tillage.
    The potatoes are sown in drills.
    The drills are made with horses and Double Mould Board or ridging plough. Wooden ploughs were used years ago, but there are none in use in the district at present.
    There are no spades made in the district, they are all bought in the shop.
    When the potatoes are being prepared for seed they are cut in quarters or sets with one or more eyes or buds in each. The neighbours give no help at the preparation of the seed.
    The treatment of the potatoes during the summer months are grubbing, weeding and moulding. The potatoes are raised either with a plough or more generally now with a mechanical digger
    Annie Nolan
    Abbeydown, Co. Wexford