School: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Na Siúracha

7. A Narrow Escape.
    We are told from history that there were 29 prisoners under sentence of death in the Castle at Carnew, Co. Wicklow. Each evening a prison warder went around counting the prisoners, by hitting each prisoner on the bare head with an iron bar. One prisoner from the district of Bullingate, at one time of the count, stood up and hit the warder with his handcuffed hands, and broke the handcuffs, and so made his escape. The remaining 28 were shot, those prisoners were shot on the evidence of the notorious spy Bid Dolan of infamous memory. This Bid Dolan we are told kept a powerful blood hound for her protection and lived for many years after '98 in Carnew living on a pension from her masters, the British Government.
    Katie O Sullivan
    Gurteen