School: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Na Siúracha

Stories
    told by Larry Lawler about 40 or 50 years ago
    1. There was a man by the name of Larry Lawlor and he came from the "Black Ditches" in County Wicklow. He came to live in Irish Street Bunclody. He was a hatter. He was a great man for telling stories, he would start a story early in the morning and he would not have it finished at twelve o'clock that night when his listeners would depart for home. He had a horse and it used to stop and would not go. He was trying to sell it to a gentleman but he would not buy it. One day he was crossing a river and the horse stopped in the middle of it. The gentleman to whom Larry had been trying to sell the horse was fishing and he could not catch anything. Larry said to him. "Whenever my horse stands there is sure to be a salmon". He had already seen a salmon in the water near where the horse had stopped. The gentleman came up to him and they say he caught not only one salmon but two "you see" said Larry, "not only is he a good horse but he can even set a salmon". The gentleman bought the horse and gave him not only what it was worth but double the money.
    AT1960D: The Great Vegetable
    Anna Ronan